måndag 14 september 2009

Malcolm X Part 1.

For other uses, see Malcolm X (disambiguation).
"Malik Shabazz" redirects here.
For other persons of that name, see Malik Shabazz (disambiguation).
Malcolm X
Malcolm X, March 1964
Alternate name(s):
Malcolm Little, El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz
Date of birth:
May 19, 1925(1925-05-19)
Place of birth:
Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.
Date of death:
February 21, 1965 (aged 39)
Place of death:
New York City, New York, U.S.
Black nationalism, Pan-Africanism
Major organizations:
Nation of Islam,Muslim Mosque, Inc.,Organization of Afro-American Unity
Sunni Islam
Elijah Muhammad,Marcus Garvey
Malcolm X (pronounced /ˈmælkəm ˈɛks/) (born Malcolm Little; May 19, 1925 – February 21, 1965), also known as El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz[1] (Arabic: الحاجّ مالك الشباز‎), was an African-American Muslim minister, public speaker, and human rights activist.
To his admirers, he was a courageous advocate for the rights of African Americans, a man who indicted white America in the harshest terms for its crimes against black Americans.[6] His detractors accused him of preaching racism, black supremacy and violence.

He has been described as one of the greatest and most influential African Americans in history.

Malcolm X was born in Omaha, Nebraska. By the time he was 13, his father had been murdered and his mother had been committed to a mental hospital. His childhood, including his father's lessons concerning black pride and self-reliance and his own experiences concerning race, played a significant role in Malcolm X's adult life. After living in a series of foster homes, Malcolm X became involved in hustling and other criminal activities in Boston and New York, In 1945, Malcolm X was sentenced to eight to ten years in prison.

While in prison, Malcolm X became a member of the Nation of Islam. After his parole in 1952, he became one of the Nation's leaders and chief spokesmen. For nearly a dozen years, he was the public face of the Nation of Islam. Tension between Malcolm X and Elijah Muhammad, head of the Nation of Islam, led to Malcolm X's departure from the organization in March 1964.

After leaving the Nation of Islam, Malcolm X became a Sunni Muslim and made a pilgrimage to Mecca, after which he disavowed racism in all its forms. He traveled extensively throughout Africa and the Middle East. He founded Muslim Mosque, Inc., a religious organization, and the secular, black nationalist Organization of Afro-American Unity. Less than a year after he left the Nation of Islam, Malcolm X was assassinated while giving a speech in New York.

Inga kommentarer: